PROGRAM

    • OPENING SESSION
      09H40 Hugo Hilário | Mayor of Ponte de Sor  
        Eurico Brilhante Dias | Secretary of State for Internazionalization    
             
      IATA PROMOTED SESSION - AEROPOLITICAL MORNING - Discussion on the eve of the Portuguese Presidency of the EU
      10H10 Hugo Santos Mendes | Secretary of State for Communications  
      10H30 Salvatore Sciacchitano | President of the ICAO Council  
      10H50 Rafael Schvartzman | IATA Vice-President  
             
      11H10 Coffee Break    
             
      11H30 Luís Ribeiro | ANAC President  
      11H45 Thierry Ligonnière | CEO ANA Aeroportos  
      12H00 João Cadete de Matos | ANACOM President  
      12H15 Gen Manuel Teixeira Rolo | NAV Portugal President  
      12H30 Round Table
        Moderator: Cristina Esteves    
        Rafael Schvartzman | IATA Vice-President  
        Luís Ribeiro | ANAC Presidente  
        Gen Manuel Teixeira Rolo | Presidente NAV Portugal  
        Thierry Ligonnière | CEO ANA Aeroportos  
      13H00

      Luis Ribeiro | ANAC President
      Miguel Silvestre | Aerospace Sciences Department - University of Beira Interior
      Fernando Lau | University of Lisbon
      Vitor Rosa  | Diretor Anac

         
      13H05 Lunch    
             
      RISING TOURISM, AIRLINES & AIRPORTS FROM THE ASHES
      14H15 PANEL  
        Moderator: Gavin Eccles, GE Consulting  
        Filipe Silva | Board Member, Turismo de Portugal  
        Jorge Abrantes | Airline & Tourism Expert, ESHTE  
        Juraj Toth | AviaDev Europe (Aviation Development Conference)  
        Paula Santos | Airport Expert, STRATEG Consulting  
             
      AIRLINES & DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION
      15H00 PANEL  
        Moderator: Rui Quadros, Airline Expert and Professor at ISEC Lisboa  
        Luís Monteiro | former Senior Manager Google    
        Michael Hanke | CEO & founder of SKAIBLU    
        Ângela Martinez | Airlines Director for Portugal, Amadeus    
        Marilia Frias | Associate VdA Law Firm    
             
      15H45  Coffee Break    
             
      SPACE LAW
      16H05 PANEL  
        Moderator: Carolina Costa (PTSpace);  
        Magda Cocco | Partner VdA Law Firm    
        TBC | SPARC: C.Inv.Direito Espacial    
        Prof. Bacelar Gouveia | UN COPUOS representative    
        Pedro Ferreira | ANACOM    
             
      Aviation Future Mandates
      16H50 PANEL  
        Moderator: Abdoulaye N’Diaye, President & CEO, Aviation Industry Executive AMNGROUP  
        Hette Hoekema | Chief Expert - Avionics & Electrical Systems   
        John Nunes | Aerospace Security Solutions & Advanced UAS Programs FAA’s Team Safety Representative      
        Fábio Camacho | Head of Unmanned Aicraft Systems Department ANAC   
             
      European Deployment Developments
      17H35 PANEL  
        Moderador: Jorge Pereira, Head of Civ-Mil CNS Unit - EUROCONTROL  
        Ramón Raposo | Execution Manager (Spain) - SESAR Deployment Manager  
        Paul Bosman | Head of ATM Infrastructure Division (Belgium) - EUROCONTROL  
        Pablo Haro | Principal Engineer - GNSS Group Coordinator Isdefe      
             
      THE ATL 100 AIRCRAFT PROJECT - CEiiA & DESAER
      18H15 Miguel Braga - Director CEIIA 
      Roberto Figueiredo - Sócio Directo DESAER 
       
           
      CLOSING SESSION
      18H20 Ana Abrunhosa | Minister for Territorial Cohesion  
             
      18H30 Closing    
             
    •     EXECUTIVE AVIATION - A SAFE ALTERNATIVE​
      ACCESS TO SPACE
      10H15 PANEL  
        Moderator: Manuel Wilhelm ( PTSpace)  
        Bruno Carvalho | Ilex Space  
        Tiago Pardal | Omnidea  
        Jörn Spurmann | RFA  
        Nuno Silva |Deimos Engenharia    
      Digital Planet: opportunities, jobs and businesses associated with Earth observation for climate action
      11H15 PANEL  
       

      Abertura: Manuel Heitor, Minister of Science & Higher Education
                      Ricardo Conde (PT Space President)
                      Hugo Hilário (Mayor of Ponte de Sor)

       
       

      Mario Caetano | DGT / ENIIG
      Miguel Bello | Air Center
      Ricardo Mendes | Tekever
      Tiago Oliveira | AGIF
      Vasco Granadeiro | EFACEC
      Ana Noronha | Ciência Viva
      Vandas Brotas / Professora Catedrática do DBV e investigadora do MARE (Marine and Environmental Sciences Centre)

         
             
      13H15 Lunch    
             
      State Aviation Finance and Fleets - Trouble Times and where is the opportunity outlook
      14H00 PANEL  
        Moderator: Frederico Fernandes, Partner FredAero  
       

      Eddy Pieniazek | Head of Analytics and Advisory at Ishka
      Perter Morris | Chief Economist, ASCEND by Cirium
      Peter Huijbers | Director - PH Aviation Asia Ltd.

         
             
      AIR CARGO – SUCCESS STORIES IN TIMES OF COVID AVIATION’S ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITMENT
      14H30 PANEL  
        Moderator: Francisco Bataglia, IATA (5')  
        Bernardo Nunes | TAP
      António Nabo Martins | President, APAT
       
             
      AVIATION'S ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITMENT - POWERED BY IATA
        Moderador: Lígia da Fonseca (IATA)  
      15H15 Single European Sky Operations & Environment  
        Carlos Damásio | Director Fleet Planning, TAP (10')
      António Moura Portugal | RENA (10')
      Pedro Pisco Santos | Director Legal Bureau, ANAC (10')
      Nuno Simões | External Affairs, NAV Portugal (10')
       
      16H15  European Green Deal – Regulators’ perspective  
        Artur Sousa | Environment, ANAC
      Eduardo Santos | Director, Ap Ambiente
       
       
      Digital Services by AIRBUS Helicopters
      17h15 Antoine FLEISCHMANN | Senior Support and Services Promoter, AIRBUS    
             
      EXECUTIVE AVIATION - A SAFE ALTERNATIVE    
       17h35  Captain Robert Fisch | President of Aviation Services    
             
             
      17H15 Closing    
     
    • OPENING SESSION
      09H40 Jorge Seguro Sanches | Defense Minister / Defense Secretary of State  
           
      INTEGRATOR FOR SPACE COMPANIES
      10H05 Tiago Rebelo e Miguel Mendes - CEIIA
      EFACEC
      Ricardo Mendes - TEKEVER
      Catarina Nunes - Administrador IDD
      Tiago Pardal - OMNIDEIA
       
           
      10H55 Coffee Break  
           
      SAFETY OF AIR TRAVEL DURING COVID
      11H15 Dr. David Powell | IATA  
           
      PRESENT AND FUTURE OF AVIATION PROFESSIONALS
      11H30 Moderator: Cristina Esteves  
       

      Carlos Amoroso | APTCA
      André Lencastre | Comandante de Linha Aérea 
      Rui Manoel Gomes| Controlador de Tráfego Aéreo - APCTA 
      Alexandre Alves | Sevenair

       
             
      EMBRAER GROUP - KEYNOTE
      12H15 João Taborda | VP Government Affairs – Europe, Africa & Middle East, Embraer  
           
      FUNDING RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
      12H30 PANEL  
        Moderator: Cristina Esteves  
        Eduardo Maldonado | President of ANI 
      Dr. Joaquim Fialho | Diretor de Serviços de Desenvolvimento Regional da CCDR 
      Professor Nuno Rodrigues | FCT
      Rogério Colaço | President of IST
         
             
      13H10 Lunch    
             
      POST-COVID FUTURE  - ECONOMIC RECOVERY
      14H05 João Neves | Secretary of State of Economy  
           
      5G - CLOSER AT DISTANCE
      14H20 Eng. Luis Alveirinho | CTO Altice  
           
      ICAO and Cybersecurity
      14H35  Albano Coutinho | Member of Air Navigation Commission of ICAO  
           
      FORECASTS FOR THE AVIATION SECTOR
      14H50 Brian Pearce | Chief Economist IATA  
           
      FLEET AND MRO FORECAST
      15H05 PANEL  
        Moderator: José Salvada (CCO Aeromec, Portugal)  
        Brian R. Kough | Senior Director, Aviation Week
      Klaus Mueller | Senior Sales Consultant AERODYNAMIC
      André Aires de Abreu | Senior Sales Consultant AEROFORM
      Hans de Graaff | Sales Director Airbus
         
             
      15H50 Coffee Break  
           
      AIRBUS - INOVATION AND TECHNOLOGICAL APLICATIONS
      16H10 Cesar Sanchéz Lopéz | VP Southern Europe & Israel, AIRBUS  
           
      SAN JAVIER - CIUDAD DEL AIRE
      16H30 PANEL  
        José Gallego | Mayor of San Javier  
        Ruben Perez | Deputy Mayor of San Javier    
             
      THE SCIENTIFIC COMMUNITY AT THE SERVICE IN THE FIGHT AGAINST COVID - TRAVEL
      17H15 Moderator: Cristina Esteves  
        Dra. Maria João Martins | Coordenadora da Sanidade Internacional de Lisboa e Vale do Tejo (LVT)
      Dr. Rui Pombal | UCS
      Dra. Elizabete Santos | UCS
      Prof. Jorge Atouguia | Virologista
       
           
      LIVING WITH COVID IN 2021
      18H00 Moderator: Cristina Esteves  
        Dra. Sofia Carlos | UCS
      Prof. Pedro Simas| Virologist
      Dr José Germano | Germano de Souza 
      Dr. Manuel Pedro Magalhães | Cruz Vermelha
       
      18H45 Closing  
    • INTELLIGENT NEW MATERIALS
      10H00 PANEL  
        Moderator: António Reis | Engineering Director OPTIMAL STRUCTURAL SOLUTIONS  
       

      Prof. Krzysztof Koziol | Head of Enhanced Composites and Structures Centre CRANFIELD UNIVERSITY
      Prof. João Tedim | DEMAC- Aveiro Institute of Materials
      María Rodríguez Gude | FIDAMC/AIRBUS 

      Ricardo Reis - EMBRAER

       
           
      ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE – DIGITAL TWIN 
      10H45 PANEL  
        Moderator: Prof. Nico Avdelidis | Head of IVHM Centre, CRANFIELD UNIVERSITY  
        Harald Kokelkoren | Director ILIAS SOLUTIONS
      João Raposo | School of Aerospace CRANFIELD UNIVERSITY
      Jürgen Donders | Partner Gordian Logistic Experts
      Hobivola A. Rabearivelo | Chief Strategy & Partnerships Officer BI Expertise
       
           
      ROBOTICS IN MRO
      11H30 PANEL  
        Moderator: Maj. Gen. José Lourenço da Saúde | PORTUGUESE AIR FORCE  
        Dr. George Nikolakopoulos | Chair in Robotics and AI Luleå University of Technology
      Dr. Roger Groves (NL) | Delft University, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering
      Christopher Colaw | LOCKHEED MARTIN
       
           
      DIGITAL MRO
      12H15 PANEL  
        Moderator: Iain Gray (Cranfield University)  
        Steve Sheehy (US) | Vice President Sustainment Strategies & Business Development - LOCKHEED MARTIN
      Patrick Wood (UK) | Chief Technology Officer MARSHAL AEROSPACEL
      Joel Ferreira | Innovation Manager TAP M&E
      Alexander Althuon (Germany) | Business Development Digital Services - AIRBUS
       
      13H00 Lunch  
      Welcome and Opening Remarks 
      14H00 Carlos Caldas | President, CEO ITB Inc
      Hugo Hilário | Mayor of Ponte de Sor
       
           
      Keynote Speaker
      14H15 T. Trase Travers | PE, Battle Investment Group   
      Panel - Presentations followed by Q & A
      14H45 PANEL  
        Moderator: Chris Fernando | Principal of Aviation at QS-2  
        Michelle Schwartz | Chief Corporate Strategy and affairs Officer , LAWA
      David Smith | Director Energy Programs, Burns Engineering
      Purnima Thakre | COO, Refine + Focus
      Justin Towles | Senior Policy Advisor, Akin Gump
      Glady Singh | GM of Innovation and Federal Services at Akitabox
       
           
      15H45 Sponsor Spotlight  
      15H50 Student Poster Session  
           
      Closing Remarks
      16H20 Carlos Caldas | President, CEO ITB Inc
      Rogério Alves | City Counselor of Ponte de Sor
       
           
      AVIATION WORKFORCE: CHALLENGES FOR THE COMING YEARS IN A DIGITAL WORLD
      16H30 PANEL  
        Moderator: Prof. Miguel Moreira (Atlântica University & Ponte de Sor Aerospace Cluster, Portugal)  
       

      Prof. Suzanne Kearns, University of Waterloo (Canada)
      Dr. Nadiir Bheekhun, founder of AERONAD (Mauritius)
      Prof. Abd Rahim Abu Talib, University of Putra (Malaysia)
      TBC | ICAO Representative
      Vicky Princz, Instructional System Design Specialist, ICAO Global Aviation Training

       
           
      USING AUTONOMOUS DRONES IN EVENTS
      17H15 PANEL  
        Moderator: João Gomes Mota, Board Member Albatroz  
        Vítor Machado | Co-founder e Show designer, Drones & Co  
          
      18H00 Closing    
    • OPening Session
      09H40 Nelson de Souza | Minister for Planning   
      Portugal atractiveness for tech hub activities
      09H55 Luís Henriques | President, AICEP Portugal Global  
      AICEP PANEL
      10H10 PANEL  
        Moderator: Maria Manuel Branco, AICEP Mobility, Space and Defense Industries Specialist  
        Armando Gomes | General Manager Lauak Portuguesa 
      João Taborda | VP Government Affairs – Europe, Africa & Middle East, Embraer
      Nuno Ávila Martins | General Manager Deimos Engenharia 
       
           
      POST COVID 19 NEW REGULATORY TENDENCIES 
      10H55 Marilia Frias | Associate VDA Law Firm  
           
      11H10 Coffee Break  
      HYDROGEN AND THE FUTURE OF AVIATION
      11H20    
        Moderator: Marcos Nogueira, Permanent Representation of Alentejo to EU  
        José Calixto | President ADRAL
      Ricardo Beirão | MédioTejo21
      Patrícia Vasconcelos | CEO CaetanoBus
      Bart Biebuyck | Executive Director of Fuel Cells & Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking
      Nicolas Brahy | Hydrogen Europe Director
      Nikhil Sachdeva | Roland Berger Project Manager & Lead for Electrical Propulsion
       
           
      EUROPEAN REGULATION ON DRONE OPERATIONS
      12H05 Natale Di Rubbo |EASA Project Manager (drones)  
      12H20 Ken Engelstad | EASA Project Manager (U-Space)  
           
      AVIONICS MANDATES - INDUSTRY
      12H35 PANEL  
        Moderator: Chris Ledbury | Head of design Aeromec  
       

      Ross Dickey | Airline and military sales Universal Avionics 
      Maj. Diogo Duarte | Avionics Expert - Portuguese Air Force
      Gonçalo Carpinteiro | Avionics Engineer - TAP Air Portugal

       
       
      13H15  Lunch  
      LEADERSHIP IN THE VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENT - COMMUNICATION, DELEGATION AND MEETINGS
      14H15 Valéria Drummond | Executive Director Potenciar  
      NEW SPACE MARKETS
      14H45 PANEL  
        Moderator: Joan Alabart (PTSpace)  
        Martino Correia | THEIA
      Mário Luís | Agroinsider
      Fadhil Musa | Delox
      Aurora Baptista | BEEVERYCREATIVE
       
           
      INNOVATION FROM SPACE
      15H30 PANEL  
        Moderator: Ricardo Marvão ( Beta-i)  
       

      Pedro Araújo | Bitcliq
      João Pedro Machado | Fidelidade
      Rodolfo Condessa | Armilar Venture Partners

       
      16H15 Coffee Break  
           
      JOURNALISTS - WHAT FUTURE FOR AVIATION?
      16H30 PANEL  
         Moderator: Jeremy Salomon, Manager of regional affairs Europe IATA  
         Joanna BAILEY | Journalist, Simpleflying  
         Marisa GARCIA | Journalist, Flightchic  
         Kurt HOFMANN | Journalist, Hofmann Aviation & Consulting  
         Andreas SPAETH | Journalist, Aspapress.  
         John WALTON | Journalist  
       
      PONTE DE SOR PANEL 
      17H15 PANEL  
        Moderator: Cristina Esteves  
       

      Carlos Saraiva | GFS
      Ricardo Mendes | CEO TEKEVER
      Pedro Dominguinhos | President, Politechnic Institute of Setúbal
      Rui Rodrigues | CEO BeOn

       
           
      Closing Session
      18H00 Pedro Marques | Eurodeputado  
           
      18H20 Closing    
    • Opening Session
      09H30    
      EUROCONTROL PROMOTED SESSION
      10H00 TBC  
      CLEAN SPACE (DEBRIS)
      10H45 PANEL  
        Moderator: Luís Serina ( PT SPACE)  
        Bruno Carvalho | D-Orbit
      Luc Piguet | Clear Space
      Ricardo Armas | Critical Software
      Nuno Silva | Deimos Engenharia
       
           
      INNOVATION IN AVIATION. WHERE ARE WE GOING? THE PROJECTS AND THE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES
      11H25    
        Moderator: Frederico Fernandes, Partner FredAero  
       

      Diana Siegel | VP Commercial Programs at Aurora Flight Sciences (a Boeing Company)
      Hongbo Sun | Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, BONFLITE
      Yadhushan Mahendran | Chief Executive Officer
      Elodie Robin | Head of Gothams-Hub71

       
           
      NAVIGATION
      12H00 PANEL  
        Moderator: Fernando Guerra ( ANACOM )  
        Teresa Ferreira | GMV
      Rodrigo da Costa | GSA
      José Freitas | EDISOFT
      Nuno Duro | BLUECOVER
       
       
      13H15  Lunch  
           
      WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS
      14H00 Carlos Caldas | President, CEO ITB Inc
      Hugo Hilário | Mayor of Ponte de Sor
       
           
      KEYNOTE SPEAKER 
      14H15 Nathalie Meusy |Expert in sustainability  
      PRESENTATIONS Followed by Q & A
      14H45 PANEL  
        Moderator: Chris Fernando | Principal of Aviation at Qs-2  
        Lisa Ellman Partner | Hogan Lovells
      Mariya Tarabanovska | Co-Founder Flight Forward, UAM Expert
      Tom Davis | VP Crown Consulting
      Gretchen West | President and CEO, Schiebel Aircraft (TBC)
      Fred Judson | Director of Ohio UAS Center
      Felipe Varon | CEO of Varon Vehicles
       
      16H15 Sponsor Spotlight   
           
      CLOSING REMARKS
      16H20 Carlos Caldas | President CEO ITB INC
      Rogério Alves | City Counselor of Ponte de Sor
       
           
      SKILL UP PROJECT - Skill Up Project – Workforce Future trends in Aerospace
      16H35  PANEL  
         Moderator: Carlos Maia | QSR – Talent Driven Culture  
       

      João Gomes Mota |APANT 

      Daniela Geraldes|PhD FPUL

      Beatriz Aguiar|Project Expert

       
      SATELLITE TELECOMMUNICATIONS
      17H15 PANEL  
        Moderator: Fernando Guerra | ANACOM  
        Ivo Vieira | Lusospace
      Jaume Sanpera | Sateliot
      Cmd. José Freitas | Defesa
       
           
           
      18H00 Closing Session